The Roundup
January was a superb reading month. Every book fell within the 4 and 5 star range, which is practically unheard of for me. Maybe I should have played the lottery?
Here's the roundup:
1. Leah Remini's Troublemaker: Surviving Hollywood and Scientology: A candid memoir that provides an insider look at the world of Scientology. Rating: 4 stars.
2. Mark Matthews' All Smoke Rises: Milk-Blood Redux: A riveting and poignant sequel to Milk-Blood. Rating: 4 stars.
3. Lou Cadle's Gray: Part III: A wonderful finale to a great post-apocalypse trilogy.
Rating: 4 stars.
4. D.L. Orton's Crossing in Time (Between Two Evils, #1): A romantic time travel/sci fi story. Rating: 4 stars.
5. Stuart MacBride's Flesh House: MacBride knocks it out of the park with Flesh House, Book 4 of the Logan McRae series. Rating: 5 stars.
6. Marcus Sakey's Brilliance (Brilliance Saga #1): A sci fi thrill ride. Rating: 5 stars.
Here's hoping this reading streak carries over into February. Cheers!